CLICK HERE FOR 2/13/20 – 2/19/20

INTOWN REPORT for 2/13/20 -2/19/20

THURSDAY, 2/13

4th St. Vine – Castaic, + Scraper

The Alibi (Palm Springs) – Ravens Moreland, + Jesucrisis

Alex’s – World Inferno Friendship Society, + Bridge City Sinners

Bootleg – As The World Berns: Fundraiser for Bernie Sanders with Gold Star, Olivia Kaplan, Alex Lilly, Austin McCutchen & the Western Stars, Cornelia Murr, Clinton Patterson, Gus Seyffert, + more!

DiPiazza’s – Doug Vertigo

Doll Hut – Batfarm, Vanilla Sugar, Osairis, + Kicker Shaver

Echo – Kyle Dion

Elinor (Long Beach) Jesika von Rabbit

The Factory DTLA – Pacific Range, Foxtrails, + Blanco Niňo

Fonda – Phora, + Danileigh (also Sat.)

Gold Diggers – Mikael Jorgensen (Wilco), + Isaac Koren

The Griffin – Moaning

Ham & Eggs – Magana, Charity Swim, + The Only Ocean

Harvard & Stone – Spindrift, + Ukulena

Highland Park Bowl – Pink Mountaintops, KEEN, Corredor, + Clear

The Hi Hat – Jen Awad, The Venus in Scorpio, Tigercide, + Nura Luca

Hollywood Forever – EOB (Ed O’Brien of Radiohead)

Junior High – Kini Solana, + Louis Quantrille

Lexington – Informal Society, Starving Wolves, Dead 77, + Transistor

Moroccan – Ninet Tayeb, + Gavin Haley

Observatory – Chastity Belt, + Loose Tooth

Original Mike’s – Kid Ramos, + Los Texamaniacs

Permanent Records Roadhouse – No Big Deal (DJ Night,)

Petie’s Place – Zander Schloss, Comics N’ Chaos, + DJ Greg Hetson

Redwood Bar – The Hellflowers, The Carvels NYC, + Grave Dancers Union

Regent – Antibalas, + Boogaloo Assassins

Saban Theatre – Stone Temple Pilots (acoustic)

The Sardine – New Alliance Records Night, 7-10PM, free!

Silverlake Lounge – The Patients, Tragic Radicals, Alright Spider, + Chingaderos

Station 1640 – The Vigils

Teragram – North Mississippi Allstars

Troubadour – The Lone Bellow, + Laura Jean Anderson

Viper Room – Spirit In The Room, Fact Pattern, + Chainsaw Rainbow

Zebulon – Sessa, + SK Kakrabra

FRIDAY, 2/14

5 Star Bar – Kiwi Baby, Peteyhama, Mr. B Baby, Alex Cerda, Blooming Blood, Kat Marroquin, + more!

1720 – Boyo, Eyedress, Bane’s World, Junior Varsity, + Tony Velour

Alex’s – Trish Toledo & the Angel City band, + The Cineramas

Bootleg – Scout Willis, Charlie Hickey, Harrison Whitford, Sharon Silva, + more

The Canyon at The Rose – Dweezil Zappa

Chain Reaction – Tacocat, Winter, + Total Heat

Doll Hut – Agent Orange, Chuy Poluka & the BarRoom Junkies, The Afraid, H.B.H., + VFMS

Echo – Daisy, Juto, + Alima

El Rey – Johnnyswim

The Factory DTLA – The Memories, Jimmy Whispers, + GUPPY

Fitzgerald’s – Carvels NYC

Gallaghers – Yellowman

The Garage (Ventura)– Bodily Ruin, Bone Maggot, Terrodactyl, + more

Highland Park Bowl – Massage, Starry Eyed Cadet, + Dummy

The Hi Hat – Tan Cologne, Grant Earl Lacalley, Glances, + DJ JK

Hollywood Palladium – Sudden Death

The Palace Theater – Courtney Barnett & Friends: Newport Folk Revival (Benefit for Newport Festivals Foundation)

Maui Sugar Mill – Love Weapon

Mission Tobacco Lounge – Cash’d Out, + Lil’ Sue & the Cowtippers

Moroccan – Cailin Russo, Brasko + Brandon Coleman

Novpitz Bar & Grill (Cerritos) – The Raffy Mendoza Brotherhood, 10PM

Observatory – Part Time, Gary Wilson, + Bryson Cone

Old Towne Pub – Cole Gallagher, + Spector Exits

Original Mike’s – Lil’ Mo & the Dynaflos, The Moontones, + Abby Girl’s Valentine Performance

Pappy & Harriet’s – Lauren Ruth Ward, Sie Sie Benhoff, + Emma Cole

Paramount – The Paranoias, The Meddlers, Hub City Trash,+Captain Smooth

Petie’s Place – SoCal Wreckers, SkumLove, Society1, + Nose

Redwood Bar – Spent idols, Screech of Death, Guillotines, + The Pretty Uglys

Regent – Murder By Death, + Saintsenica

Roxy – Jasper Bones, + Royaljag

Saban Theatre – Morris Day & The Time

Sans Souci (Ventura) – Rock Into My Heart, Spacedragon, + The Mystos

Teragram – Mac DeMarco, Cherry Glazerr, William Tyler, Rodrigo Amarante, Cornelia Murr, Soko, Prettiest Eyes, Molly Lewis, Pearl Charles, + Jess Cornelius (Planned Parenthood Benefit)

Troubadour – Mayer Hawthorne

Universal Bar & Grill – Nightsword, Consciously Dying, Iconic, Ray Ordonnez, + Jean Serene

Wiltern – Dashboard Confessional, + Piebald

Zebulon – Sara Squirm, The Shrimp Boys, Scott Egleston, + more (fundraiser for Bernie Sanders)

SATURDAY, 2/15

5 Star Bar – Doug & The Slugz, The Capsouls, Los Aggrios, + Recoil

1720 – Bag Raiders

Alex’s – Jungle Fire record release, + Healing Gems

Bootleg – Miniature Tigers, + Katzu Oso

The Canyon Agoura Hills – Dweezil Zappa

Catch One – Doppelgang, Goddollars, Ash Lauryn, Danny Daze, + more

Cinema Bar – Talkin’ Treason, Groovy Rednecks,+John Surge&the Haymakers

Concrete Jungle (Ventura) – Juleen, Joey MacMahan, + Martini Drive

Doll Hut –Cursing Concrete, Public Nuisance, CCPotato, Defects, + The PeePees

The Echoplex – Dream Syndicate

Gallaghers – The Ramsey Brothers

The Garage (Ventura) – Guillotines, Screech of Death, + Psychotic Barnyard

The Hi Hat – Papa M, Night Tongue, Agender, + Satellite Sky (benefit for the Australian bush firefight)

Joe’s – Rockford, EZ Tiger, The Bobbleheads, + The Forty Nineteens, 3pm

Knights of Columbus (8049 W. Manchester 90293) – Cycotic Youth, SPYX MK77, + Defective Fiction

Lexington – Swampbeast, Fratricide, + Crippled

Love Song – Teen Models, Glue Shoe, + Kidney, 7PM

Maui Sugar Mill – Star Party, ComPreHend, Double Naught Spy Car, + Sweet & Cruel

McCabe’s – Sunny War

Microsoft Theater – 80’s Weekend 9 with Violent Femmes, Wang Chung, A Flock of Seagulls, The Romantics, Big Country, Missing Persons, Heaven 17, Dramamine, Josie Cotton, + more (hosted by Richard Blade)

Moroccan – Chris Ferret, Retirement Party, + Mac seal

Observatory – Ani DiFranco, 7pm; Wacko, Chemical X, Capital Wasteland, Downside, Risk, + Now What, + High ground (Constellation Room) 6:30pm

Old Towne Pub – Teenage Goo Goo Muck, Neverland Ranch Dravidian, Hot Licks, Lost Cat, + The Battery Electric

Original Mike’s – The Tequila Worms, The Hot Rod Trio, + Surfer Joe, 2-6pm

Pappy & Harriet’s – Son Little

The Paramount – Lapel

Permanent Records Roadhouse – Dommengang, + Jason Simon

Petie’s Place – Level & the Square, Dos Trios, The Paul Collins Band, + Identity Crisis

Program Skate & Sound – Take It to the Heart, The Arison Choir, Dive at Dawn, Yearbooks, + DCR Pollock, all ages! (Wise Place Women’s Shelter Benefit)

Prospector – Spirit In the Room, Fellow Robot, The Fox & Bear Band,+Bundy

Redwood Bar – JesuCrisis, + Ravens Moreland

Regent – Part Time, Gary Wilson, Winter, + Bryson Cone

Roxy – Gallant, VanJess (sold out)

Sans Souci (Ventura) – Rob Leines, + Blackstar

The Sardine – Glob Jolly, Rat Fancy, + The Beau & Belle, 8PM

Silverlake Lounge – Saturn Nine, + Blckboipriest

Smell – Rick N Dick, Chase Petra, + It’s Butter

Soda Bar (San Diego) – Three Bad Jacks, + The Sleepwalkers

Teragram – This Will Destroy You, + Amulets

Troubadour – ALO, + Ben Morrison

Universal Bar & Grill – Villians In Vogue, + The Thrill Seekers

Viper Room – Diabology, Vexxum, Satonic Johnny, Killset, + Heavy Justice

Whisky – The Quireboys, D-Day, RDO, + more

Wiltern – Horrorpops

Zebulon – Terry Allen & The Panhandle Mystery Band

SUNDAY, 2/16

5 Star Bar – Synnikill, NNN, Meow Twins, Tiktaalik, Nightmare Enterprises, + The Faint Endless

Academy – Marques Wyatt, Doc Martin, Heidi Lawden, + more (20th Anniversary)

Alex’s Bar – Slaughterhouse, The Paranoyds, + KEVIN

Bootleg Theater – Sammy Miller & The Congregation, + The Westerlies

Characters Pomona – The Guillotines, Riotgun, Yapo Spy, Rock N Roll Suicides, Lisafer’s Screech of Death, + more, 2pm

Cinema Bar – Pharoh Hound

Corbin Bowl – MDC, Public Nuisance, + CheeseBergens

Doll Hut – The Hajj, God Speed Demons, + Some Kind of Nightmare

Harvard & Stone – Jet Dread Stone, Davey & the Midnights, + Maesa Pullman

Inkonsiderate Board Shop – Lower Class Brats, Broken Cuffs, Corrupt Vision, + more

Lodge Room – Digable Planets

Love Song – The Contraptionists, Lauren Barth, + Book of Eyes

Malones – Ross The Boss, Resistance, Prima Donna Rising, Northwind Wolves, Fatal Dissent, + Hypersonicchaos

McCabe’s – Julie Christensen, + Stone Cupid & Friends

Moroccan – Cubensis

Original Mike’s – Amber Foxx & Ranch House Romeos, + Rockin’ Rebels, 2-6pm

Permanent Records Roadhouse – Lucy Arnell, Nico Yartan, Dr DJ Stein, Neal Powers, + Amy Scott

Redwood Bar – Exploding Pintos, CC Potato, Saltykova, + Bad Advice

Roxy – Gallant, + VanJess

Tonga Hut (N.Hollywood) – Surfer Joe

Satellite – Whitmer Thomas & Pals

Silverlake Lounge – Caroshi, Deaf Pilots, Alive, + Niantic

Viper Room – Peace Frog

Zebulon – Terry Allen & The Panhandle Mystery Band

MONDAY, 2/17

Bootleg – Temme Scott, Bailey Barrett, + Meija

Continental Room (Fullerton) -Tetra Collective, Group Photos, + Severed Promises

Doll Hut – MDC, Momanic, + more

Echo – Elliot Moss, Death Hags, + Derover

Echoplex – Draag, Night Dreamer, Soft Blue Shimmer, Dustin Wong, + Brin

Joe’s – The Hi Fi Honeydrippers

Maui Sugar Mill – The 44s

Moroccan Lounge – Tan Cologne, + Secret Flowers

Old Towne Pub – Year of the Cobra, Old Blood, Ancient Fears, + Solar Haze

Program Skate & Sound – In Search of Solace, Asylus, Call It Home, + Among The Watched

Redwood Bar – Octopus Tree, + Headphone

Regent – Rebirth of Slick

Satellite – Cartalk, All Things Blue, + Mini Trees

Troubadour – Vincent

Wayfarer – Good San Juan, Jordie Saenz, Beachstones, + Rare Occasions

Whisky – Ross the Boss, Hammered, + more

Wiltern – Maimonides

Zebulon – Maraschino, Diva & the Pearly Gates, Olive Kimoto, + Lucola Bang

TUESDAY, 2/18

Bootleg – Dear Nora, Nicholas Krgovich, + Zach Burba

Campus Jax – The Fire Ants

Echo – Donny Benet, Party Nails, + Bonavega

Fonda – Hot Tuna, David Bromberg, Tones & I, + Lime Cordiale

Gold Diggers – Small Forward, Cape Weather, + Pageants

The Hi Hat – Little Trauma, Creating Monsters, Mean Heat, + King Flamingo

House of Blues – Horrorpops

Junior High – ZOLA, Sonia Maral, + Hannah Moroz

Moroccan – Wiki, Mr. Muthafuckin’ eXquire, Illiterate Light, + Shane T

Redwood Bar – Surfer Joe, + 3 Balls of Fire

Satellite – Melted Bodies, + Duderella

Troubadour – Lyla

Zebulon – Daniel Lanois, Rocco Deluca, + Johnny Sheppard

WEDNESDAY, 2/19

1720 – Vale of Pnath, + Gorod

Cinema Bar – Sonic Pocket, ZnZn Kanshan, + Kwonrad

Coaxial – Lituus, Vasculae, Liebestod, + Black William

Doll Hut – WAV Withdrawals, + Quality A

Down & Out – The Blue Prison, Strange Imperial, + Break

Harvard & Stone – Kenzo Cregan, West Coast Weekend,+The Captain’s Son

The Hi Hat – Ugly Sweaters single release, Huntch, + Unlucky Sonny

Maui Sugar Mill – Nick Crook, Folks & Company, Tar & Flowers, + Big Wheel

Moroccan – Winona Oak, The Bad Dreamers, Dresage, + Jenna Lotti

Permanent Records Roadhouse – Heaven’s Club, Kraus, + Fashion Club

Redwood Bar – Big Rig Dollhouse, Mojave Sun, + Circus of Power

Resident – Johnny Stranger, Desert of Talking Shadows, + Gutter Daisies

Roxy – The Frogs, Jimmy Flemion, + Evan Dando

Satellite – The Groans, Cosmic Kitten, Broken Baby, + Gustaf

Troubadour – Eric Hutchinson, + Casey

UPCOMING

SAT, 2/22

DiPiazza’s – Waxapples, Monodelux, Stone Cyn Hwy, Brass Knuckle Voodoo, + Lucky Jack

Lethal Amounts/Monty Bar – Phantoms:The Rise of Deathrock from the L.A. Punk Scene, with Fat and Fucked Up, Gitane Demone Quartet, Kommunity FK, Nervous Gender Reloaded,Only Theatre of Pain, Witness, Dave Harrow & Michaela Tobin, Snowsnake Orchestra, + The Wraith

THURS, 2/27

Bootleg – L.A . College Radio Night with Fell Runner, Ryan Pollie, Carter Ace, + more

SAT, 2/29

5 Star Bar – The Mentors, Manual fade, Fist Fight on Ecstasy, Gob Patrol, + Lost Issue

FRI, 3/6

5 Star Bar – RADolescents, Stalag 13, Destruction Made Simple, Spider, + The Wraith

Toxic Toast Theatre – Escape From The Zoo, Chris Murray, Paul the Kid, Chatterbox, Marissa, + Rundown Kreeps

SAT, 3/7

5 Star Bar – Escape From The Zoo, Paul the Kid, Informal Society, Upper Downer, Marissa, Chatterbox & The Latter Day Satanists, + Spud Bugs

SUN, 3/15

Concrete Jungle (Ventura) – Fist Fight on Ecstasy, Failing Up, Deathwish Dogs, + The Pawns, all ages, free!

LIVE ON LIVATION, WEDNESDAY NIGHTS FROM MIDNIGHT TO 2AM THURSDAY MORNINGS (PST) ON KXLU 88.9FM, LOS ANGELES & KXLU.COM

2/19 – TBA

2/26 – JesuCrisis

3/4 – Imaad Wasif

3/11 – Oscura Luna

3/18 – La Tumba

3/25 – Grinning Ghosts

4/1 – Urns & Arguiles

4/8 – Guy Blakelee

4/15 – Flames of Durga

reverbnation.com/venue/livation

intownreport.wordpress.com

livation889fm on Instagram

thelosangelesbeat.com

kxlu.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s